MICHAEL

HENDRY

NEW ZEALAND

Profile

Mike Hendry was born and raised in Auckland, New Zealand. He attended Long Bay College and AUT University. Mike started playing golf at the age of 12 and was a member of the Pupuke Golf Club. He represented New Zealand at the Under 19 Cricket World Cup, but gave up a promising cricketing career to become a golf professional in 2005.  Read More 

Name:
Michael Hendry

Nickname:
The Count (due to Mike's startling resemblance to The Count from Sesame St)

Date of Birth:
15 October 1979 - 37 years old

Country of Birth:
New Zealand 

Home Club:
Gulf Harbour County Club, Auckland, New Zealand

Started Golf at Age:
12years at Pupuke Golf Course, North Shore

Favourite Course/s that you have played: 
Kinloch, Kauri Cliffs, Jacks Point, Gulf Harbour 

Coach:
Craig Dixon – Institute of Golf

Hours Practice Per Week:
50 hours

Golf Player Most Admired:
Tiger Woods

Most Satisfying Golfing Moment:
Winning the Indonesian Open 2010 closely followed by winning the NZ PGA Championship 2012.

What is the Best Thing About Golf:
The challenge of never having it mastered, you have to keep working at it to get better. 

The scenery of some courses and the quiet time spent alone working on my game. 

Strongest Part of Mike's Game:
Ball striking